Mechanisms by which synthetic cathinones induce neurotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20419237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 進吾  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10725534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成カチノン / 危険ドラッグ / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 神経毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether synthetic cathinones have neurotoxic effects in mice. Treatment with 4-bromomethcathinone induced the decrease in the expression of the tyrosine hydroxylase, a marker of dopaminergic neurons, in the striatum of C57BL/6J mice by 15% compared with that of saline-treated control mice. Furthermore, treatment with 4-bromomethcathinone induced the decrease in the expression of the serotonin transporter, a marker of serotonergic neurons, in the hippocampus of C57BL/6J mice by 25% compared with that of saline-treated control mice. These results suggest that 4-bromomethcathinone may have long-lasting toxic effects on dopaminergic and serotonergic neurons.