| Project/Area Number |
26460626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Yuichi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満間 綾子 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10467326)
浦川 浩 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60584753)
下方 智也 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70612745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / 分子標的治療薬 / がん薬物療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is investigated sarcopenia in cancer patients who underwent cancer chemotherapy in order to test the hypothesis that those patients with sarcopenia are more likely to experience severe toxicity and then poorly tolerate the treatment. First, we retrospectively analyzed the change of skeletal muscle mass in patients treated with an mTOR inhibitor and reported that the muscle mass was significantly reduced by treatment. Subsequently, an observational study was conducted to prospectively evaluate sarcopenia up to for 6 months in cancer patients who received a kinase inhibitor containing mTOR inhibitor. Of the 28 patients enrolled, 17 and 7 patients completed the 6-month and 3-month follow-ups, respectively. Final analysis of the results is in progress.