Project/Area Number |
26460627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高尾 信太郎 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10717218)
伊藤 智雄 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20301880)
眞庭 謙昌 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50362778)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 肺癌 / TYRO3 / Gas6 / 乳がん / 肺がん / Tyro3 / PDX |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of TYRO3 and Gas6 was investigated using RNA in situ hybridization in clinical tumor samples of breast and lung cancers. Both TYRO3 and Gas6 was highly expressed in luminal A breast cancer cells, but not in luminal B type or triple negative breast cancer. HER2-positive breast cancer expressed no or weak expression. These results support our hypothesis that inhibition of TYRO3 can be a therapeutic strategy for hormone receptor-positive breast cancer. TYRO3 was expressed in some of lung cancers, but no apparent relationship was observed between the expression of TYRO3 and EGFR mutations or ALK status.