Roles of NPC1 in development of drug-induced liver injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (70423655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江良 択実  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
竹尾 透  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 講師 (10517014)
中潟 直己  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE Tetsumi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60150546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤性肝障害 / アセトアミノフェン / NPC1 / 医薬品有害反応 / Niemann pick typec / ニーマンピック病C型 / 肝障害 / niemann pick type c
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the roles of Npc1 gene in the development of acetaminophen (APAP)-induced liver injury in mice. We observed that Npc1 null mice were protected from hepatotoxicity induced by APAP overdose compared with wild-type mice. Although significant difference was mot observed in CYP2E1 expression and toxic metabolite production in liver, the key mediators in APAP hepatotoxicity, such as JNK phosphorylation, nitrotyrosine formation and DNA fragmentation were significantly attenuated in Npc1 null mice.
These results suggest that Npc1, at least in part, play a important role in the development of APAP-induced liver injury.