Molecular mechanism of cellular responses to non-thermal plasma irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hirokazu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30305495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 哲夫  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40137063)
神谷 哲朗  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / がん / 亜鉛 / プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing evidence that non-thermal plasma (NTP) irradiation has a broad array of biological effects. Since NTP irradiation has been reported to selectively damage cancer cells, its application is believed to be useful for cancer therapy. The indirect NTP irradiation method using plasma-activated medium (PAM) is equally as effective to kill cancer cells as the direct NTP irradiation method. The anti-cancer effects of PAM have been shown to be attributed to reactive oxygen species (ROS) within it. Oxidative stress caused by ROS induces the liberation of zinc (Zn) from intracellular Zn stores and Zn-dependent cell death. Therefore, Zn is thought to function as a second messenger activated by oxidative stress. In this study, we have demonstrated that Zn released from intracellular sources serves as a key mediator of PAM-induced cell death. Our findings suggest that the conversion of PAM stimulus to a Zn signal is a critical step in the PAM-induced cell death process.