Effect of ALDH2 polymorphism on brain atrophy in alcoholic patients: A matched-pair MRI study by voxel-based morphometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(久里浜医療センター臨床研究部) (2016-2017)
Kyorin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshifumi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(久里浜医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (50333802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 進  独立行政法人国立病院機構(久里浜医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 院長 (40156576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / アセトアルデヒド / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素2 / ALDH2多型 / MRI / 海馬 / ウェルニッケコルサコフ症候群 / 脳血流検査 / 後部帯状回 / 多型 / alcoholics / acetaldehyde / hippocampus / Wernicke / Korsakoff / パペッツ回路 / voxel-based morphometry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of ADLH2 polymorphism on the brain, we conducted brain imaging studies on alcoholics with and without inactive ALDH2 and age-matched healthy volunteers. From these subjects, T1-weighted images were obtained by 3-dimensional volumetric magnetization prepared rapid gradient echo (MPRAGE) sequences, and the data were analyzed by voxel-based morphometry using statistical parametric mapping software. The gray matter volume of the alcoholics was lower than that of the controls and it was negatively correlated with age in both groups. A comparison between the ALDH2*2/*1 patient group and ALDH2*1/*1 group revealed that hippocampal and parahippocampal atrophy was more severe in the ALDH2*2/*1 group. The results suggested that alterations in alcohol metabolism by the ALDH2*2 allele promote hippocampal and parahippocampal atrophy in alcoholics. The possible mechanism may be the neurotoxic effect of acetaldehyde, leading to cognitive dysfunction in alcoholics in later life.