Pharmaceutical studies for the elucidation and prevention of molecule-targeting therapeutic agents-induced acne-like rash in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90266891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 仁志  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 細胞組織再生医学研究部長 (30185235)
林 伸和  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90272575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Noriko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80297605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsざ瘡様皮疹 / ゲフィチニブ / 皮脂腺 / 皮脂 / 脂腺細胞 / 抗がん薬 / 抗悪性腫瘍薬による皮脂腺萎縮 / 前駆脂腺細胞 / ホスファチジン酸 / 抗菌薬 / B-Raf阻害剤 / βクリプトキサン / p-cymene / 抗悪性腫瘍薬の皮膚移行性 / 上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ / トリプトリド / 植物由来抽出物 / 抗悪性腫瘍薬の副作用 / 薬剤の皮膚移行性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A treatment of EGF receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) such as gefitinib and erlotinib has been reported to frequently exhibit a typical side effect, acne-like rash, in cancer patients. However, there is little evidence in molecular mechanisms of acne-like rash as well as the therapeutic and preventive strategies against the side effect in the skin. In the present study, we have provided novel evidence that 1) EGFR-TKIs are excreted to sebaceous units in the skin of humans, 2) human sebaceous progenitor cells are prepared, 3) EGFR-TKIs augment the sebum production, and 4) pharmacological candidates to suppress the sebum production are found from natural products. These findings are likely to make contributions to the promotion of proper use of EGFR-TKIs as well as other anti-tumorigenic agents and to the appearance care of cancer patients.