Modifications of hippocampal dysfunction in diabetic mice by chronic kidney failure: Involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Yasuhiro  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 海馬 / 脂質過酸化物 / 慢性腎不全 / シャペロンタンパク質 / Blood Urea Nitrogen / Creatinine / 大脳皮質 / 小脳 / 酸化ストレス / CHOP / 腎不全 / シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that Chronic kidney disease (CKD) contributes to cognitive dysfunction. The hippocampus has been shown to play a critical role in the formation of new memories. The present study investigated the expression of stress-associated proteins in the hippocampus of CKD mice. The levels of 4-hydroxynonenal-adducted proteins, the makers of lipid peroxidation, in the hippocampus of CKD mice were significantly increased at 8 weeks after 5/6 nephrectomy. Moreover, an increase of 78-kDa glucose-regulated protein, an indicator of Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) stress, was detected in the hippocampus. These results suggest that not only oxidative stress but also ER stress contributes to cognitive dysfunction in CKD mice.