Elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanism of neurodevelopmental disorder by the early postnatal stress and its novel pharmacotherapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taku  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80325563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMORI Ryo  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60713774)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20091332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼若期ストレス / 神経発達障害 / 自閉症 / 抑うつ行動 / 幼児・児童虐待 / HPA axis / 薬物治療 / 行動薬理学 / 幼齢期ストレス / 精神発達障害 / 社会的行動 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at elucidating the pathophysiological mechanisms and establishing its preclinical drug evaluation for novel pharmacotherapy in the neurodevelopmental disorder, by investigating the validity as an animal model in rats experienced with pharmacological stress (namely ACTH administration) during early postnatal period. The findings in this study suggest that the pharmacological stress during early postnatal period might produce the behavioral abnormalities such as cognitive impairments, anxiety-like and depressive-like behaviors in adulthood but not adolescent, with a critical developmental period. Those behavioral susceptibilities by pharmacological stress during early postnatal period after growth are possibly implicated in a dysregulation of the neuroendocrine system via hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis induced by adrenomegaly and dysfunction of the serotonergic/GABAergic neuronal systems in the raphe nuclei.