quantitative diagnosis of Breast cancer stemness-related protein by single particle nano imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Tada  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50436127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Research Collaborator Nemoto Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光ナノ粒子 / ABCトランスポーター / 乳癌幹細胞 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessing breast cancer tissues for expression of cancer stemness biomarkers, such as breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) which is a member of ABC transporter, may provide critical information for patient prognosis. We developed a novel immunohistochemical method with new fluorescent nanoparticle, phosphor integrated dot (PID), by single-particle imaging using tissue samples from patients with clinical information. We successfully calculated the number of PID particles in a cell and defined it as nano patho score that reflects the level of BCRP protein expression in cancer cells. The BCRP nano patho score in 13 cases was correlated proportionally with the score of Ki67 as assessed by immunohistochemical method (R =0.62). But BCRP nano patho score were not correlated with breast cancer recurrence rate in breast cancer patients who were treated with preoperative chemotherapy