Development of lipoprotein lipase assays targeted to remnant lipoproteins in cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2016)
Gunma University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Katsuyuki  女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (10444051)
Research Collaborator Okajima Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL) / レムナントリポ蛋白 / 脂肪負荷 / 中性脂肪 / 肝性リパーゼ(HTGL) / 中性脂肪(TG) / 冠動脈硬化症 / レムナント受容体 / レムナント / リポプロテインリパーゼ(LPL) / アポC3 / tetrahydrolipstatin / LPL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma TG levels are known to increase after food intake. Also it has been believed that plasma LPL levels increase associated with the increase of plasma TG. However, we found that LPL levels don't change after fat load and sugar intake in non-heparin plasma.We also found that most of the increased TG after food intake was found in remnant lipoprotein fraction as RLP-TG.RLP-TG increased greatest in 4-6 h after food intake which was associated with the LPL concentration in remnant lipoproteins (LPL/RLP-TG interaction) .