High-density lipoprotein HDL and apolipoprotein M as the glucose metabolism marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takao  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経口血糖負荷試験 / 動脈硬化症 / 糖代謝 / 高密度リポ蛋白 / アポリポ蛋白 / 経口ブドウ糖負荷試験 / 糖尿病 / HDL / インスリン / アポリポタンパクM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) and lipid metabolism among young and middle aged Japanese subjects. We also measured the serum concentration of apolipoprotein M (ApoM) using ELISA. Serum ApoM concentrations were positively correlated with total cholesterol (TC) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C). Serum ApoM concentrations were positively correlated with Matsuda Index which represents both hepatic and peripheral tissue sensitivity to insulin. Matsuda Index is simple to calculate and provides a reasonable approximation of whole-body insulin sensitivity from the OGTT. OGTT needs four times of drawing blood. Therefore to calculate Matsuda Index needs four times of drawing blood. The positive correlation between serum ApoM concentration and Matsuda Index indicates that serum ApoM concentration might reflect whole-body insulin sensitivity. In summary, whole-body insulin sensitivity might be assessed by measurement of serum ApoM concentration.