Anti- and pro-atherosclerotic features of high-density lipoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA MINORU  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60431954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 龍之介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50420203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHDL / 酸化LDL / コレステロール引き抜き能 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / apolipoprotein A-I / myeloperoxidase / paraoxonase 1 / paraoxonase1 / N-ホモシステイン化 / High-density lipoprotein / Chymase / apoE含有HDL / SAA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the estimation of the functions of high-density lipoprotein (HDL), anti-atherosclerotic lipoprotein, is essential for medical treatment and prevention of cardiovascular disease. In the present study, we clarified a part of the mechanism of anti-atherosclerotic functions, such as cholesterol efflux capacity, anti-inflammation, and antioxidant ability, induced by HDL. In addition, we indicated that the result of cholesterol efflux capacity given an opposite interpretation was occasionally obtained by using slightly different conditions in the assay procedure accepted widely. These observations could be important to standardize the assay methods for the estimation of the functions of HDL.