Clinical significance of serum autotaxin (ATX) and phosphatidylserine-specific phospholipase A1 (PS-PLA1) levels in human kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MIHO  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (10547136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 賢吾  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50432125)
和田 隆志  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATOMI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60200523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / オートタキシン / ホスファチジルセリン特異的ホスホリパーゼA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the relationships between the serum autotaxin (ATX) levels and the clinical and pathological parameters, as well as the long-term renal outcome, in type 2 diabetic patients with biopsy-proven diabetic nephropathy. In this retrospective study, serum samples were collected from 38 Japanese type 2 diabetic patients with biopsy-proven diabetic nephropathy at the time of renal biopsy. A multivariate linear regression analysis revealed the urinary protein excretion to be independently associated with the serum ATX levels. In addition, patients with serum ATX levels above the median showed more advanced diffuse lesions, nodular lesions and arteriolar hyalinosis compared to those with serum ATX levels below the median. However, high serum ATX levels were not associated with renal composite events (need for dialysis or a 50% decline in the estimated glomerular filtration rate from baseline). Parts of this study were published in the Internal Medicine (2016; 55: 215-221).