Clinical application of p62/SQSTM1 in cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Okabe Hidetoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70079713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茶野 徳宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsp62/SQSTM1 / RB1CC1 / biomarker / 放射線治療 / 代謝 / epigenome / mitochondria / 腎癌 / 骨肉腫 / バイオマーカー / 肺癌 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypopharyngeal carcinoma is one of the worst prognostic malignancies among head and neck carcinomas. Therefore, a good biomarker should be identified to predict the best therapeutic option before starting the treatment. In cell models, p62/SQSTM1 levels affected the Nrf2-Keap1 pathway, ROS levels, GSH/GSSG ratios and cell growth, especially under irradiation rather than under CDDP exposure, which was toxic despite p62/SQSTM1 status. In a clinical cohort of hypopharyngeal carcinomas, high levels of p62/SQSTM1 significantly predicted poor prognosis (log-rank test, Chi-square value = 6.750, p = 0.0094) and maximum critical risk (Cox proportional hazard ratio = 4.405, p = 0.0086), especially in the radiotherapy group. Therefore, when p62/SQSTM1 is elevated in the biopsy section, hypopharyngeal carcinoma should be treated with surgical and/or chemotherapeutic options.