Search for specific antibodies of anti-CCP antibody-negative rheumatoid arthritis -focusing on anti-carbamylated protein antibody-
Project/Area Number |
26460649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKABO Shuichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 抗カルバミル化蛋白抗体 / 関節リウマチ / 対応抗原 / アルブミン / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 自己抗体 / カルバミル化 / 抗CarP抗体 / アルファスクリーン法 / 蛋白アレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found one of the target antigens of anti-carbamylated protein (CarP) antibody is carbamylated albumin (CarALB). Sensitivities of anti-CarALB antibody for anti-CCP antibody-positive rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and anti-CCP-negative RA are 44.6% and 18.3%, respectively (3.6% for healthy donors). Both Anti-CarP and anti-CarALB antibodies were positive in ~10-30% of other rheumatic diseases or collagen vascular diseases. We measured serum concentration of myeloperoxidase (MPO), which is the key enzyme of carbamylation in vivo, and found that MPO was higher in anti-CarALB-positive RA patients than in anti-CarALB-negative patients.