Development of diagnostic test and analysis of pathogenesis for Johne's disease
Project/Area Number |
26460650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MORI Yasuyuki 農研機構, 動物衛生研究部門
KAWAJI Satoko 農研機構, 動物衛生研究部門
NAGATA Reiko 農研機構, 動物衛生研究部門
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細菌感染症 / 診断 / 血清反応 / 組換えタンパク / 抗原 / ELISA / 抗体 / 感染症 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New antigen for serodiagnosis of bacterial infectious disease causing chronic enteritis in domestic animals was bioinfomatically searched and then screened with an immune serum. A remarkable reactivity to each purified recombinant protein was confirmed. By sera obtained from two experimentally infected cattle, the increased reactivities corresponding to the detection of the bacterial gene from the feces and the culture positivity was observed in each recombinant protein. Furthermore, antibody class dependent reactivity depending on the infected individuals was observed. Our results suggest the possibility of pathological changes depending on host immune responsiveness.