Reguration mechanism of a new gene HMGA2 in thyroid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hishinuma Akira  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小飼 貴彦  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40711693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHMGA2 / 甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / 病理診断 / トランスクリプトーム / 甲状腺 / 腫瘍 / 発癌 / 遺伝子 / サイログロブリン / 細胞増殖関連遺伝子 / サイログロブリン異常症 / 甲状腺腫瘍 / 免疫染色 / 濾胞癌 / 未分化癌 / 乳頭癌 / 転移 / 発癌機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have drawn attention to a nuclear protein HMGA2, abundantly expressed in the mesenchyme, as a differentiation marker in epithelial tumor cells. In this study, we demonstrated selective expression of HMGA2 in malignant tumor tissues, among various types of thyroid tissue, by using immuno-histochemical staining (IHC). Our results raised a possibility that the IHC of HMGA2 in surgical specimens of follicular thyroid cancer brings about more reliable diagnosis, differentiated from benign follicular adenoma, as well as prediction of its prognosis. In addition, our transcriptome analysis in thyroid cancer cell lines supported our hypothesis that pathogenic variants of thyroglobulin promote tumor development through the induction of HMGA2 followed by several oncogenic gene expressions.