Project/Area Number |
26460654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Nobuyuki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70621944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 勲 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60407252)
恩田 紀更 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60465044)
井下 博之 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMINO Yasuhiko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60130077)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝性血管性浮腫 / 自己免疫異常 / オプソナイゼーション / 免疫複合体可溶化 / オプソニン化能 / 免疫複合体可溶化能 / 抗C1q抗体 / アポトーシス能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some patients with hereditary angioedema (HAE) exhibit immunological abnormalities. Low levels of complement components are characteristic of HAE and in other settings are thought to reduce elimination of apoptotic cells and immune complex (IC). Serum samples from 18 patients with HAE were collected when free from angioedema attack and compared with normal human pooled sera (NHPS). Opsonization was measured as the rate of phagocytosis of apoptotic Jurkat cells by macrophages incubated with serum. IC solubilization in serum was analyzed by quantifying peroxidase (PO) released from a synthetic IC composed of PO and anti-PO antibodies. Anti-C1q antibody levels were detected. Serological immunological abnormalities were detected in 12 patients. Opsonization in serum samples from each patient with HAE was lower than that in NHPS. The rate of IC solubilization was lower in serum from HAE patients than NHPS. Some patients had high serum anti-C1q antibody levels with increased serum IC levels.