To clarify the role of tumor infiltrate lymphocytes in mammary medullary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀本 義哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
北野 滋久  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 早期・探索臨床研究センター, 医員 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳腺髄様癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On first year, we could not get fresh frozen specimen, because of its rare special type of breast cancer. On our second year, we evaluated lymphocyte infiltrate pattern of conventional invasive ductal carcinoma as control group. In last year, we focus triple-negative breast cancer (negative hormon (estrogen and progesterone) receptor and HER2 negative), which is the worst prognostic group and have no therapeutic choice. We picked up two groups; much of tumor infiltrate lymphocytes and no lymphocytic infiltrate group in triple-negative breast cancer, searched by pathologist on HE sections only. DNA extraction and purifying by using QIAGEN FFPE tissue kit quality control and amplified by Real-time PCR. We tested gene mutation specifying lymphocytic infiltrate breast cancer by comprehensive mutation analysis.