Development of assay utilizing DNA aptamer and applying to a clinical examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40338538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 秀俊  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70129807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアプタマー / オキシトシン / アスペルガー / 臨床分析化学 / ASD / ペプチドホルモン / 臨床検査 / 自閉症 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to development assay utilizing aptamer for oxytocin (OXT), was shown to play important key roles in social interactions and social behavior and a series of studies investigated the relationship between autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and OXT, and applying to a clinical examination by using that assay.
As a result of SELEX, the aptamers (ssDNA) for OXT prepared in random ssDNA BANK and sequence of those were high homologous sequence. Therefore, we suggested that aptamer for OXT was selected from many ssDNA containing random sequence. Moreover, we made a measurement of OXT in Japanese human plasma on this study by using immunoassay for OXT. As a result, the average levels of males and females were 30 and 25 pg/mL respectively, here.