Utilization of thermoresponsive magnetic nanoparticles with lower critical solution temperature (LCST) in aqueous solution and immunochromatography for detection of thyroid papillary carcinoma antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Manome Yoshinobu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI YUKIHARU  アドテック株式会社, 研究開発部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺乳頭がん / 検査システム / ナノビーズ / イムノクロマト / モノクローナル抗体 / 診断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid carcinoma is one of the favorable prognostic malignancies in human body. For the reason, early diagnosis and treatment are important. While thyroid is easily reached by physical examination, the disease is generally diagnosed by ultrasound and fine needle aspiration (FNA). However, both methods have limitations. My group established a monoclonal antibody for thyroid carcinoma and presented the diagnostic effectiveness by immunostaining. Whereas the result was obtained mainly by histological examination, the antigen was also present in blood. In current study, thermoresponsive magnetic nanoparticles with lower critical solution temperature (LCST) in aqueous solution, was conjugated to the antibody for the application of the antibody for blood screening. Also conjugation for immunochromatography was performed. Using these tools, the antibody may contribute to handy and more reliable screening of thyroid papillary carcinoma patients.