Investigation of new vasoactive peptides as risk/biomarker for coronary atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20276546)
礒 良崇  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60384244)
佐藤 健吾  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (70549930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 冠動脈疾患 / ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 創薬 / リスクファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study (cellular, animal, and clinical research) provides the first evidence to demonstrate that new vasoactive peptides regulate atherosclerosis. The atherosclerosis is stimulated by cardiotrophin-1, fetuin-A, kisspeptin-10, and stanniocalcin (STC)-2-derived segments, but is suppressed by STC-1, omentin-1, tumor necrosis factor-stimulated gene-6 (TSG-6), and urocortin-1. This study also shows that plasma levels of kisspeptin-10, omentin-1, and TSG-6 may become candidates for biomarker of coronary atherosclerosis in patients with ischemic heart disease. Further studies are needed to make anti-atherosclerotic drugs on the basis of the good peptides, such as omentin-1, and TSG-6, and urocortin-1.