Mechanism of production, secretion and hypertension in the endogenous digitalis like factors using mass spectrometry immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKA Masamichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70434834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 豊  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40140264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内因性ジギタリス / 質量分析イムノアッセイ / 高血圧 / 生理活性物質 / 質量分析 / マリノブファギン / マリノブフォトキシン / テロシノブフォトキシン / ELISA / レニン / アルドステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a part of patho-physiological study of endogenous digitalis-like factors (EDLFs). We have marinobufagin, telocinobufagin, and their related compounds, maronobufotoxin and telicinobufotoxin. Moreover, we reported they are existed in human plasma. EDLFs have low monocular compounds with steroid ring. Therefore their analytic methods have only some techniques. Recently MISA, which has been interested by same field’s researchers, can be a technique for high sensitive qualitative as well as quantitative analysis in lesser sample volunme. We tried MISA was used more easily and high specific pretreatment of our ELISA instead of C18 seppak columns. Our each antibodies was absorbed in MISA tubes, and then samples was added in MISA tube. In this tube, we tried to extract only target substances.
Unfortunately, the adequate antigen‐antibody reactionin was not achieved in this study.