Project/Area Number |
26460663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 好信 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (10444465)
竹田 真由 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (00423054)
仲瀬 裕志 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60362498)
岡田 光貴 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助手 (80747569)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マクロファージ / トランスジェニックラット / 急性炎症 / LPS / S100タンパク質 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Macrophage / Endocytosis / S100 proteins / IBD / neutrophil / nuclear / cytokines / inhibition / 免疫細胞 / オートクライン / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We artificially inserted S100A8 cDNA to the pCXGFP vector and then injected the resultant plasmid to embryonic stem (ES) cells of rats, and conclusively succeeded in having a S100A8 transgenic rat (Tg-S100A8). Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was intraperitoneally administrated in wild-type rats and Tg-S100A8, so that acute liver damage has been induced in the liver tissue of WT-rats, where many macrophages have been also accumulated. While, acute liver damage in Tg-S100A8 was not almost observed, and immune cells were scattered in the liver tissue. These facts suggest that S100A8 could serve as an anti-inflammatory protein in Tg-S100A8. We are attempting to elucidate the mechanisms responsible for negatively regulating acute liver damage by LPS in Tg-S100A8.