Exploration of HDL functional measurement as a novel biomarker for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Bo Zhang  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343709)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
今泉 聡  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60609478)
岩田 敦  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高比重リポ蛋白 / 動脈硬化病変 / 血管内超音波 / 多変量データ解析 / 冠動脈硬化 / リポタンパク質 / HDL / プラーク / IVUS / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 虚血性心疾患 / リポ蛋白 / LDL / リン脂質 / リポ蛋白質 / スフィンゴミエリン / HDL亜分画 / キャピラリー等速電気泳動 / 高コレステロール血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association between the HDL functionality and coronary atherosclerosis, as assessed by intravascular ultrasound (IVUS), in patients with stable coronary artery disease (SCAD) who had type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), using multivariate data analysis (MVDA). HDL efflux capacity and HDL inflammatory index were used as functional measurement of HDL. Coronary plaque volume/area and composition of target lesion were measured using gray-scale IVUS and IB-IVUS. OPLS (orthogonal partial squares projections of latent structures) model indicated that HDL inflammatory index was associated with both the fibrosis content and the thickness of fibrous cap of coronary plaque, while HDL efflux capacity and apolipoprotein A-1, the major protein of HDL, was mainly associated with the fibrosis content of coronary plaque. This finding suggests that HDL function is related to the vulnerability of coronary plaque in SCAD patients with T2DM..