The expression and localization of RNase and RNase inhibitor in blood cells and vascular endothelial cells in homeostasis of the vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20234916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNase / RNase inhibitor (RI) / 血管内皮細胞 / 血小板 / RNase 1 / RNA分解酵素 / 血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA may be released from vascular cells including endothelial cells in the event of injury and in vascular disease. RNase activity in the supernatant from the human umbilical vein endothelial cell line EAhy926 cells was 50 times than in blood cells (after 60 min). RNase 1 mRNA and protein expression in EAhy926 cells was highest among the cells examined. However, RNase inhibitor (RI) mRNA and protein expression was similar in most cell types examined. Furthermore, we observed that RNase 1 and von Willebrand factor were partially colocalized in EAhy926 cells and platelets. In conclusion, we propose that high RNase activity is ordinarily released from endothelial cells to support anticoagulation in the vasculature. On the other hand, platelets and leukocytes within thrombi at sites of vascular injury show very low RNase activity, which may support hemostatic thrombus formation. However, activated platelets and leukocytes may accelerate pathologic thrombus formation.