Tests for self-renewal signals of acute leukemia stem cells and prediction of the effects of molecular-targeted drugs for the signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Shuji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251510)
Research Collaborator OHTAKA Mika  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
SHIRATORI Erika  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤感受性検査 / 幹細胞 / NOTCH / BMI1 / MYD88 / 自己複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To cure acute leukemia, development of two tests is required: tests to identify the signals regulating stemness of leukemia stem cells and sensitivity tests of the molecular-targeted drugs for the signals. We have found that BMI1 signal and NOTCH signal regulate the stemness of leukemia stem cells using in vitro culture assay. We also showed that the inhibitors suppressed the cell growth and stemness-related signaling. These findings indicate the possibility that the inhibitors can be molecular-targeted drugs. We also developed the drug-sensitivity tests.