Development of a novel platelet-biogenesis marker, BDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30134539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 彰吾  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (60722626)
佐藤 金夫  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20242662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / 巨核球 / BDNF / 脳由来神経栄養因子 (BDNF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) had a novel function which involved in a megakaryocyte differentiation using human megakaryocyte cell-line model, MEG-01. In this study, we investigated whether BDNF affected normal primary megakaryocyte development in mice. BDNF accelerated clonal expansion of primary megakaryocyte progenitor in vitro. On the other hand, megakaryocyte maturation was not promoted by BDNF. These results suggested that BDNF had a potential as a Meg-CSF for primary megakaryocyte. However, BDNF did not show the physiological function to promote a platelet recovery in transient thrombocytopenic mouse model with anti-platelet antibody. Last year, it was reported that mouse megakaryocytes did not produce BDNF, whereas human megakaryocytes produce BDNF and platelets stored abundant BDNF in alpha-granules. To further investigate a BDFN pathophysiological function for in vivo megakaryopoiesis, an alternative in vivo model should be demanded.