Diagnostic markers of glandular lesion and their precursor lesions of uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50273107)
Research Collaborator ASAKA Shiho
KUBOTA Seiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃型腺癌 / 子宮頸部腺系病変 / TFF / 子宮頸部腺癌 / 分葉状子宮頸部腺過形成 / LEGH / 子宮頸部分葉状頸管腺過形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH), adenocarcinoma in situ and invasive adenocarcinoma, TFF1 was expressed 100/75/82.5%, TFF2 was expressed 100/37.5/44.8% and GlcNAcα→R recognized by antibody HIK1083 was expressed 100/37.5/44.8%. TFF2 expressed the same localizations with those of GlcNAcα→R. The secretions within the glandular lumens reacted positively for TFF2. TFF2 levels in cervical discharge measured using ELISA were higher in patients with higher scores of latex agglutination test using HIK1083 antibody. Screening of TFFs in cervical discharge may facilitate detection of cervical glandular lesion.