| Project/Area Number |
26460674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Chubu University (2015-2016) Nagoya University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATE Takashi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (30239537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 明 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30135371)
小嶋 哲人 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40161913)
鈴木 元 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80236017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | Sphingolipid metabolism / Cancer cell / Stress response / Food ingredient / Phytochemical / Anti-cancer action / レスベラトロール / 酸性スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / 転写調節 / 白血病細胞株 / 悪性腫瘍細胞株 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝 / 代謝酵素遺伝子発現調節 / SPHK2 / 血清除去 / ACDase / 前立腺癌細胞株 / アンドロジェン / USP2 / hypoxia / serum-depleted condition / CREB / transcription |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have published 9 papers corresponding to the main title of the grant No. 26460674 between 2013 and 2016. Among them, 6 papers described the stress responses and the sphingolipid metabolism of cancer cells, whereas 2 papers analyzed the anti-cancer drug resistance of malignant cells. One paper elucidated the molecular mechanism of anti-cancer function of resveratrol, a food ingredient. Based on these works, we concluded that malignant cells utilize heterogeneous mechanisms including aberrant sphingolipid metabolism, changes of DNA repair system, microtubules dynamics, mRNA half-life, and chromatin remodeling. As far as the sphingolipid metabolism was concerned, our data strongly supported the validity of the sphingolipid rheostat model telling that the balance between ceramide and sphingosine 1-phospahte determined cells' fate such as cell growth, survival, motion and differentiation.