Antitumor efficacies of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2 in lewis lung carcinoma mice model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (00331869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kuniaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学院・医療科学部, 教授 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIDO2 / トリプトファン代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO1) catabolizes tryptophan to kynurenine at the first step of tryptophan metabolism. Recently, in addition to IDO1, a new isoform called IDO2 was identified. The aim of this study was to observe the effect of IDO2 on the growth of transplanted lewis lung carcinoma (LLC) in mice. LLC cells were inoculated subcutaneously into the dorsal of WT (C57BL/6 mice) and IDO2 knock out (IDO2 KO) mice. All mice were sacrificed on day 15, and the tumors were obtained and weighed and the tumor inhibitory rate was calculated. Tumor growth was suppressed in the IDO2 KO mice compared to WT mice. The amount of Trp metabolites in serum of IDO2 KO mice did not changed compared to WT mice. These data suggest that IDO2 control the tumor growth and therapeutic target of cancer.