Analysis of altered hematopoietic niche mechanisms mediated by transcriptional coregulator complex Mediator
Project/Area Number |
26460677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Mitsuhiro 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 転写メディエーター / MED1 / 造血ニッチ / 間葉系間質細胞 / ぺリオスチン / 転写調節 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 内科 / 発現制御 / メディエーター / 造血微小環境 / 骨髄間質細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both normal and leukemic blood cells are produced and proliferate in the bone marrow, and these processes are now known to be supported by various soluble factors produced by the mesenchymal stromal cells. We have found that the MED1 subunit of master transcriptional coregulatory complex Mediator at least partially employs these processes through regulating production of a variety of soluble factors, and that periostin under the transcriptional control of MED1 supports normal and malignant blood cell production in these processes. Periostin is produced by the mesenchymal stromal cells, and the production is enhanced by a direct contact with blood cells. Periostin acts on mesenchymal stromal cells themselves, and probably also directly on blood cells, through its cognate receptor integrin αvβ3.