Detection and pathological analyses of specific antibody in cat scratch disease by highly-sensitive ELISA using Japanese-derived strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Hidehiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40437629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津山 賢一郎  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432741)
柳原 正志  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379954)
徳田 信子  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70227578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBartonella henselae / 猫ひっかき病 / ELISA / CHAPS / サルコシン / CSD / N-ラウロイル-サルコシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of anti-Bartonella henselae IgG by highly-sensitive ELISA requires highly-specific purification of antigen. To obtain this antigen, it is needed 1) to culture Bartonella henserae in double-phase culture media (Heart infusion agar medium with 5%rabbit blood and D-MEM liquid medium), 2) to put the liquid in 0.1% CHAPS (ampholytic surfactant) at 37℃ to extract insoluble components, which is to be put in 0.5% CHAPS for the second time to extract soluble components, and 3) to purify the protein in the soluble components using 245-310mMNaCL by DEAE-Sepharose chromatography. This purified solution contains highly-specific protein components and therefore, clinical implication of this protein as an antigen is greatly expected in the measurement of anti-Bartonella henserae IgG by ELISA.