Analysis of the immune response of platelet activation and macrophages by H. pylori membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Norihito  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (60398055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 愛恵  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30600796)
杉浦 哲朗  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50171145)
竹内 啓晃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 免疫性血小板減少症 / H, pylori 膜蛋白 / 血小板 / H. pylori膜蛋白 / マクロファージ / 膜蛋白 / cTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori infection has been assocoated in the pathogenesis of immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). We reported the possibility that the immunocomplexes consisting of H. pylori outer membrane (Hp-OMP) , platelet and anti Hp-OMP antibodies were involved in development of H.pylori associated ITP as an extra mechanism.Patients with ITP were classified into 3 groups: H. pylori - negative (Hp-N); H. pylori - positive and completely or partially responsive to treatment (CR); H. pylori - positive and irresponsive to treatment (NR). Reactivity of antibodies to Hp-OMP was examined by ELISA. Value of anti-Hp-OMP antibody by ELISA, Hp-OMP was significant higher in infected groups (CR and NR) than that in Hp-N. Its value was higher in CR than that in NR. Phagocytosis of the immunocomplexes were not detected by microscopic and immunoblot analysis.