Identification of aggregation relative factor of enteroaggregative Escherichia coli (EAEC) and development of novel laboratory procedure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Imuta Naoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00643470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 順一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
大岡 唯祐  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEAEC / aggR / ESBL / CTX-M / biofilm / O111 / AAF / O25:H4:ST131 / UPEC / 腸管凝集性大腸菌 / enteroaggregative / 基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ産生大腸菌 / aggR遺伝子 / CTX-M遺伝子 / biofirlm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total of 211 strains were identified E.coli as EAEC from among total of 8,729 E. coli isolated from diarrheal children from 2001 to 2016. EAEC O25 dominantly harbored both antibiotics-resistance gene CTX-M and adhesion gene of uropathogenic E. coli. EAEC showed significant genetic diversity by linage analysis and formed cluster of each O serotype. Although EAEC defined strong biofilm formation (BF), some of EAEC strains showed week BF and emerged since 2011. Traditional EAEC O111 acquired CTX-M gene and some of EAEC strains acquired K1 (neuC) gene, which gene were harbored high frequency among neonatal meningitis E. coli. The results of this study showed the significant genetic heterogeneity of remarkable EAEC clinical strains. In addition, EAEC may play a role of reservoir of antibiotics-resistant genes and virulence gene of E. coli, because strong aggregation and BF of EAEC may facilitate horizontal transfer of virulence and antibiotics-resistant genes in the intestine of children.