Induction and Enhancement of Iodide Transporter Expression in Gastric Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOGAI Takahiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40711693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 昭  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨードトランスポーター / レチノイド / 胃癌 / レチノイン酸 / ナトリウム/ヨード共輸送体 / 遺伝子発現誘導 / 胃癌細胞株 / 放射性ヨード治療 / ナトリウム・ヨード共輸送体 / 胃癌細胞 / 蛋白質合成阻害剤 / ヨード・トランスポーター / AKT阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iodide transporter, NIS, is abundantly expressed in thyroid, as well as breast cancer and gastric cancer. Tumor-specific enhancement of its expression would make it possible to apply radio-iodide to target the tumors. We found significant induction of NIS expression by RXR agonists, and its enhancement by AKT inhibitors, in an in vitro model of gastric cancer. A number of translation inhibitors also induced the NIS expression in several cancer cell lines. Comprehensive analysis of miRNA expression in those cells suggested some miRNAs as potential NIS stimulators.