Cancer diagnosis by analysis of circulating tumor cells with high telomerase activity and cell-free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70443447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Haruhiro Inoue  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280966)
Satoshi Kimura  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30255765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん診断 / 循環がん細胞 / 遊離核酸 / 無標識診断 / 病理組織 / 生体リアルタイム評価 / 生体リアルタイム診断 / 自動診断支援 / 人工知能 / 循環癌細胞 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / バイオチップ / 分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the majority of causes of death is cancer. Early detection and rapid start of treatment are very important for improving cancer prognosis. However, there is an excellent system of cancer screening in Japan, we tried to detect circulating tumor cells and cell-free nucleic acids related to cancer in the blood for the purpose of further improving the accuracy of cancer diagnosis.
By using Raman scattering spectroscopy, it is possible to detect more cell-free nucleic acids and proteins related to cancer in the blood from the patients with gastric or colonic cancer than the patients without cancer.
Moreover, applying this spectroscopic method, we established the basic technology for evaluating cell biology without labeling.