Novel apoptotic mechanism induced by Cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hideo  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30225817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCables / アポトーシス / プロテインキナーゼC / 発現調整 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, I reported that loss of Cables expression is observed in several tumors and high expression of Cables induced apoptosis. From these findings, I hypothesized that Cables is getting increased in early stage of tumor and cause cell death to prevent tumor. Evidence of hyper methylation of the Cables promoter was also observed in several tumors.
These findings suggested that Cables expression in tumor may be regulated the promoter activity. To evaluate the Cables promoter regulation, I evaluated Cables promoter activity in endometrial tumor derived culture cell lines. Cells were stimulated by Progesterone, Phorbol12-Myristate13-acetate (PMA) or Forskolin. As result, Cables promoter activity has increased in one of cell lines by PMA which is an activator of protein kinase C (PKC). This result suggest that Cables promoter regulation is depends on the cell type. The PKC regulation to Cables promoter is not clear, however it is one of strong regulator of Cables promoter activity.