Analysis of transcription factor that regulates intelectin-1 expression in mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Shoutaro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30285192)
Research Collaborator WASHIMI KOTA  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所)・その他部局, 医師 (30716733)
IMAI KOHZOH  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所)・その他部局, 顧問 (60117603)
MATSUURA RIEKO  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所)・がん治療学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中皮腫 / インテレクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a new highly specific and sensitive marker for mesothelioma, HEG1. The specificity (99%) and sensitivity (92%) of HEG1 to mesothelioma were higher than those of other mesothelioma markers, containing intelectin-1. We also found that gene silencing of HEG1 significantly suppressed proliferation of mesothelioma cells; this result suggested that HEG1 was associated with oncogenesis or proliferation of mesothelioma cells. Results of this study can contribute to the improvement of pathologic diagnosis and the development of medical treatment for mesothelioma.