The elucidation of the mechanism of activation in left side and right side of anterior cingulate cortex and the modulation of descending inhibitory pain pathway in chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2015-2016)
Hirosaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Migita Keisuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10352262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 伸哉  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00312158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA KENJI  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 帯状回 / 左右側 / 左右差 / 錐体細胞 / 抑制性神経活動 / 下降性疼痛抑制系 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated functional changes in anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) of sciatic nerve ligation model mice using biochemical and electrophysiological technique. Spot patterns of the left and the right side of ACC in day 28 after nerve ligation were not same from the result of two-dimensional electrophoresis. These spots included CRMP-2 from the result of mass spectrometry analysis. However, the level of expression of CRMP-2 and pCRMP-2 were not changed between left side and right side of ACC in Western blot analysis. In addition, peak current of mIPSC in fear conditioning rats tended to decrease compared to control rats, whereas the current was not difference between left side and right side in layer II ~ III of pyramidal neuron in ACC. It is possible that excitatory transmission in ACC may be easy to occur by inhibitory system declined in chronic pain and stress condition.