Project/Area Number |
26460694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2016) Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Kazumasa 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60283933)
Research Collaborator |
KAWATANI Masahito
YOSHIZUMI Masaru
SHIMADA Shoichi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 内臓知覚過敏 / アデノシン3リン酸 / 粘膜上皮 / 管腔臓器 / 一酸化窒素 / 環状ヌクレオチド / セロトニン / ATP分泌 / 上皮組織 / cGMP / cAMP / 貯蔵量作動性Ca2+流入 / 5-HT受容体 / PGE2受容体EP1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ATP release from mucosal epithelium of hollow organs in response to various stimuli contributes to the visceral sensation. In this study, we examined the effects of 1) PGE2-EP1 pathway, 2) NO-cGMP pathway, and 3) 5-HT receptor pathway on the epithelial ATP release in urinary bladder, esophagus, and colorectum. As a result, we found that NO-cGMP pathway inhibited the epithelial ATP release in all hollow organs analyzed in this study. Then we compared the epithelial ATP release in the model animals of bacterial cystitis or irritable bowel syndrome with that in healthy control animals. In these model animals with visceral hyperesthesia, the epithelial ATP release were increased in comparison to that in control animals.