Project/Area Number |
26460695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Jiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50349768)
Research Collaborator |
KOBINATA Hiroyuki
IKEDA Eri
ZHANG Shuo
LI Tianjiao
MAKITA Koshi
SAWAMURA Shigehito
KONNO Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / オフセット鎮痛 / 内因性鎮痛機構 / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / 報酬系 / 機能的結合性 / 灰白質密度 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 安静時機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / Voxel-based morphometry / 拡散強調画像法 / 下行性疼痛修飾系 / 脳バイオマーカー / voxel-based morphometry / 拡散テンソル画像法 / 痛覚過敏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a series of multimodal magnetic resonance imaging studies on chronic pain patients from diverse etiologies, we used a unique thermal pain stimulus paradigm including offset analgesia, one type of endogenous pain modulation. We found a significant attenuation of offset analgesia in patients, and its association with diminished activity at prime brain areas concerned with descending pain modulatory and reward systems in patients compared with healthy controls. We also found significant atrophy at the anterior insular cortex and associated reduction in its functional connectivity with the reward areas such as nucleus accumbens and medial prefrontal cortex. Functional connectivity showed dynamic alterations in connectivity among areas of emotional pain and descending pain modulation, which revealed enhanced emotional but decreased pain modulatory activities in chronic pain patients.