Brain function in CRPS patients with motor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Shibata  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50216016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 嘉之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20362733)
寒 重之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20531867)
西上 智彦  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
植松 弘進  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70467554)
宮内 哲  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター企画室, 嘱託 (80190734)
Research Collaborator MIBU Akira  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
OSAKO Seiichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメンタルローテーション課題 / CRPS / 心理物理学的実験 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 運動機能障害 / 心的回転 / resting-state fMRI / mental rotation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the experiment of the psychophysics using the mental rotation task of the hand, we acquired the data from CRPS patients and 40 healthy adults. Compared with healthy subjects, the rate of the correct answer was lower and reaction time delayed in CRPS patients. In healthy subjects we found 4 different types after statistical analysis for relation between rotation angles and reaction times. These results imply that different strategies for mental rotation task exist in healthy subjects.