Antipruritus effect and antinociceptive effect of kappa opioid at the spinal level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Imamachi Noritaka  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 洋司  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162243)
Research Collaborator Sakakihara Manabu  松江赤十字病院, 麻酔科
hattori Mai  島根大学, 医学部麻酔科学講座, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsκオピオイド受容体 / 鎮痒 / 鎮痛 / 痒み / オピオイド / κオピオイド受容体作動薬 / 術後痛 / 脊髄くも膜下腔 / モルヒネ / kappaオピオイド受容体作動薬 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The μ-opioid receptor (MOR) agonistinduced-itch is a serious adverse effect.We demonstrated that intrathecal κ-opioid receptor agonists(KOR) exert antipruritic effects on morphine-induced itch without affecting sedation in mice.The combination of intratheca morphine and intratheca KOR agonists produces more potent antinociceptive effects against a thermal stimulus compared with morphine alone.
We evaluated the effect of intraoperative pentazocine on the incidence of opioid-induced pruritus within the first 24 hours after administration of neuraxial opioids after cesarean delivery.Pentazocine reduced the overall incidence of pruritus within the first 24 hours.Pentazocine also reduced the severity of pruritus.Pentazocine after delivery can reduce both the incidence and severity of pruritus in women who have received it opioids during cesarean delivery.