Project/Area Number |
26460698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEUCHI Masahiko 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00372730)
Research Collaborator |
KATHLEEN Sluka アイオワ大学, 理学療法科, 教授
IZUMI Masashi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関節痛 / 酸感知機構 / 変形性関節症 / 関節炎 / 酸 / アシドーシス / 中枢感作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research is aimed to develop new drugs for the treatment of joint diseases, focusing on acidity in synovial fluid. The role of pH sensors in neurons and joint tissues were evaluated in acid induced osteoarthritis model. The results showed that ASIC3, one of pH sensors, was essential for inducing widespread long-lasting hyperalgesia and joint destruction.