Discovery of cytokine contributing to physiological sensory sensitivity adjustment and elucidation of controlling mechanism of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Naomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20173221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八坂 敏一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568365)
吉田 裕樹  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Research Collaborator SASAGURI Tomoko
MURATA Yuzo
IIZASA Sayaka
ISHIKAWA Asako
HARA Hiromitsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-27 / 痛覚過敏 / 感覚感度の調節 / 感覚過敏 / 痛みの調節 / IL-27 / ケラチノサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show evidences that constitutive existence of IL-27 controls threshold of sensation that induce aversive behavior in physiological and pathological conditions. Mice lacking IL-27 signaling possessed chronic pain-like hypersensitivity without any treatments. Reconstitution of IL-27 in these mice reversed hypersensitive threshold of aversive behavior. Furthermore, these mice showed additional hypersensitivity when subjected to commonly used chronic pain models suggesting that the mechanism of hypersensitivity induced by ablation of IL-27 signaling was different from ones underlying known chronic pain models.