Analgesic mechanism of gabapentinoid in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TATSUO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20200818)
Research Collaborator NONAKA Takahiro
SHINOZAKI Tomonari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords青斑核 / 中脳水道周辺灰白質 / α2δサブユニット / ガバペンチノイド / ノルアドレナリン / 神経障害性疼痛 / カルシウムチャネル / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / 神経障害性痛 / α2δサブユニット / プレがバリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that pregabalin/gabapentin binds alpha-2-delta-1 subunit of Ca2+ channel and produces an analgesic effect in the spinal dorsal horn. In the brain, pregabalin/gabapentin has been reported to act at locus coeruleus (LC) and to produce an analgesic effect, but there was no report to reveal the expression of alpha-2-delta-1 subunit in the LC. In this study, we examined the expression of alpha-2-delta-1 subunit in the brain, especially in the LC, PAG and the adjacent nucleus. We found that alpha-2-delta-1 subunit was not expressed in the LC, but in the adjacent nucleus, the mesencephalic nucleus of the trigeminal nerve. alpha-2-delta-1 subunit was no expressed in the PAG. We also found that nerve injury did not affect the expression of alpha-2-delta-1 subunit in the mesencephalic nucleus of the trigeminal nerve.