Elucidation of the spinal monoamine dynamics in the diabetic neuropathy by spinal cord stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAO TOMOHARU  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70433307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / 脊髄刺激療法 / 神経アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the movement of monoamine and amino acid in the spinal dorsal horn in rats with diabetic mellitus by spinal cord stimulation(SCS). The concentration of monoamine and amino acid in the spinal dorsal horn was not changed by SCS, also in the striatum was not changed. In free-moving diabetic neuropthy rats, the result was same. Our results cannot prove that the analgesic mechanism of SCS for diabetic neuropathy is involved with monoamine and amino acid in the spinal dorsal horn and the striatum.