Elucidation of pain control mechanism via sodium channel of novel target molecule contained in herbal medicine Goshajinkigan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
AMANO TAKU  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10294547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI YOSHIHIKO  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40582169)
SAKAKIBARA IWAO  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50581972)
YAHAGI TADAHIRO  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40632766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛車腎気丸 / 六味丸 / 疼痛 / 電気生理 / ナトリウムチャネル / 附子末 / 電気生理学 / 痛み / 漢方 / パッチクランプ / ブシ末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goshajinkigan, one of the traditional Japanese Kampo formulas, has been used for neuropathic pain. However, how goshajinkigan suppresses the neuropathic pain are still unclear. In this study, we investigated the effect of Goshajinkigan and those ingredients to the voltage-gated sodium channels current (VGSCs) of Nav1.7 which predominantly expresses in peripheral nerve, particularly dorsal root ganglion using HEK293 cells expressing human Nav1.7 VGSCs. Our finding suggested that goshajinkigan may exhibit suppression of the neuropathic pain via Nav1.7 Na+ current inhibition by multiple components included in goshajinkigan.